Mark Langfan
[…] President Trump is the duly elected and installed president of the United States.  Any actions which violate his legal directives is violating that “loyalty.”

In specific, Mr. X claims that he has been attempting to thwart President Trump’s directives concerning “free markets,” and “President Trump’s impulses are generally anti-trade, . . ..”  Therefore, Mr. X’s stated actions to secretly disrupt the duly-elected President Trump’s policies on “trade” are a per se violation of his oath of office and violations of numerous aspects of Exec. Ord. 10450.

Under Section 6 of Exec. Ord. 10450, the threshold for the commencement of an investigation is that the offender’s actions “may not be clearly consistent with the interests of the national security.”  This is a very low bar for the obvious reasons that where there is “seditious” smoke in a federal employee, there is likely “criminal” fire.

Clearly, Mr.